InnovateUNO Fall 2017

 

UNO Undergraduates

Undergraduate students engaged in projects that involve research, scholarly work or creative work are encouraged to present their work at UNO's juried InnovateUNO: Undergraduate Research, Scholarship, and Creativity Showcase.  Students can present their work in a poster, oral presentation, art display, performance, or screening. All academic disciplines are eligible.

Eligibility

  • All current undergraduate students or students whose work was completed as an undergraduate at UNO may participate.
  • Work needs to be completed under the auspices of the University of New Orleans. This includes but is not limited to course/group projects, funded/non-funded projects and projects completed in conjunction with internships/partnerships that are part of a UNO collaborative.  
  • All university undergraduate disciplines may participate.

Prizes (Undergraduates)

  • $200 for 1st place and $100 for 2nd place winners in Oral, Poster, Art, and Performance; group winners will split the prize.
  • Winners will be invited to present at the 2018 UL System Academic Summit, which will be held Thursday, April 19 and Friday, April 20 on our own campus, the University of New Orleans!!!!
  • 1st through 5th place winners in Oral, Poster, Art, and Performance will receive medals. 

Privateer Choice Award (Undergraduates)

Attendees (faculty/staff/students/guests) have the opportunity to vote for their favorite InnovateUNO submission. The recipient will receive a trophy.

The winner of the Privateer Choice Award for 2017 was Prerak Chapagain, Shisir Acharya, Eliz Parajuli, Abhisekh Sapkota, Nishant Dhungel, performance "Scent of a Woman: Reenactment", advisor, Cory Dumesnil, UNO Improv Club; NSANO

How to Apply

  1. Read the Fall 2017 Submission Guidelines, found in the Resources Box.
  2. Complete and submit the Fall 2017 Submission Form, found in the Resources Box.

Timeline

August 23, 2017 Abstract Submission Open
September 15, 2017 (11:59 PM CST) Abstract Submission Due Date
October 4, 2017 Notification of acceptance
October 20, 2017 Notification of presentation time and location
October 23 - 25, 2017 Submission of supporting materials (PowerPoint presentations for Oral presentations)
November 1 - 2, 2017 (Wed. & Thurs.) InnovateUNO:  Earl K. Long Library (4th floor)

 

2017 InnovateUNO Winners

Category Placement Name Faculty Mentor Department
Art First Jessica Talbert Kathy Rodriguez Fine Arts/Physics
Art Second Amy Nguyen Kathy Rodriguez Fine Arts
Art  Third Mark Morris Aaron McNamee Fine Arts 
Art  Fourth  Jessica Talbert Kathy Rodriguez Fine Arts/Physics
Art  Fifth Dorian Danos Tony Campbell Fine Arts/Film
Oral Presentation First Kaylin Kilgore, Jumanah Hamdi   Mark Trudell Chemistry
Oral Presentation Second Gaurav Gyawali, Samuel Sternfield Steven Rick Chemistry/Physics
Oral Presentation Third Diego Castellanos Laura Medina Film Arts
Oral Presentation Fourth Brittany Roberts Malay Ghose Hajra Civil and Environmental Engineering
Oral Presentation Fifth E. Michelle Butcher Michelle Thompson Planning & Urban Studies
Poster Presentation First Nam Ly Mark Trudell Chemistry
Poster Presentation Second Ahmad Karkoutli Joel Atallah Biological Sciences
Poster Presentation Third Lyndsey Nuebel David Beriss Anthropology
Poster Presentation Fourth Edwin Interiano Ting Wang Mechanical Engineering
Poster Presentation Fifth Natasha Bourgeois Zhengchang Liu Biological Sciences/Chemistry
Performance First Prerak Chapagain, Shisir Acharya, Eliz Parajuli, Abhisekh Sapkota, Nishant Dhungel

 

Cory Dumesnil F.D.R. Improv/NSANO
Privateer Choice Award   Prerak Chapagain, Shisir Acharya, Eliz Parajuli, Abhisekh Sapkota, Nishant Dhungel Cory Dumesnil F.D.R. Improv/NSANO